MONOPOLY GO!Chat
Communication · Scopely
MONOPOLY GO!Chat screenshots
MONOPOLY GO!Chat is an unusual thing: a messenger that exists to serve a single game. Scopely built it as a companion app for MONOPOLY GO!, and everything inside it points back at that board — the group chats, the sticker trades, the team races, the emojis you have already unlocked while playing. It is filed under Communication rather than games, which tells you what it is: a place to talk, not a place to roll dice.
That focus decides who it is for. If you play MONOPOLY GO! with a steady group — relatives, a handful of friends, a team you race with — this is a way to keep those conversations in one place instead of scattering them across whatever messaging app everyone happens to use. If you play alone, or you are looking for a general-purpose chat app, there is very little here that would pull you in.
It is free to download, carries no ads and offers no in-app purchases, which is refreshing for a companion product. The catch is stated plainly by the developer: you need MONOPOLY GO! installed and linked to unlock the full set of features, and the app needs an internet connection to work.
Built for players with a regular crew
The pitch rests on the idea that the interesting part of MONOPOLY GO! happens between turns — agreeing on a trade, deciding who covers which stretch of a race, working out when to push a community challenge. MONOPOLY GO!Chat is designed to hold those conversations. You can message friends, family and teammates, and set up or join groups where the strategy talk and the celebrating happen together.
I'd expect this to appeal most to people who already treat the game as a social activity. Leaderboard climbs, album completions and reward hauls are the sort of thing you want to tell someone about, and the app gives that impulse a home rather than leaving it in a group chat that also carries grocery lists and work schedules. The developer also lets you bring across the emojis you have unlocked in MONOPOLY GO!, which keeps the tone of a conversation consistent with the game it belongs to.
The practical requirement is worth repeating, because it shapes everything: the app is meant to sit alongside MONOPOLY GO!, not replace it, and the fuller features depend on that link. Someone who has drifted away from the game would find little reason to keep a separate messenger installed for it.
Trades, races and events in one thread
The feature set is organized around the recurring activities in MONOPOLY GO!. Sticker trades are the clearest example: coordinating who sends what, and to whom, is exactly the kind of back-and-forth that gets messy in a general chat, and doing it in a group built for the purpose should make completing an album quicker. Team chats during Racers serve a similar role, giving everyone a place to agree on a plan while the event is running.
Community challenges get the same treatment. These are group efforts, and the app is positioned as the spot where a team works out how to push toward the rewards on offer. Beyond the big events, the app covers the smaller coordination that keeps a group moving: deciding on a strategy for an event or minigame, and nudging teammates when it is time to roll.
Notifications are part of that loop. The app can alert you when a teammate needs help, so a request does not sit unanswered while everyone is elsewhere. Whether that becomes useful or merely noisy depends on how active your group is, but the intent is clear — to shorten the gap between someone needing a hand and someone responding.
Tagging, groups and the recent update
The most recent update added @ mentions, so you can tag a specific friend to pull their attention to a message in a busy thread. In a group where several conversations overlap, that is a small but sensible addition, and it fits the app's purpose better than a general notification would. The same update mentions general improvements and fixes to the chat experience.
Groups are the other structural piece. You can create one or join an existing one, which means a family, a friend circle and a dedicated racing team can each have their own space rather than sharing a single crowded thread. Combined with tagging, that gives a group a way to keep event talk separate from casual chatter.
None of this is complicated, and it is not meant to be. The value is in the fit between the tool and the game it serves: this app concentrates on the conversations MONOPOLY GO! players are already having.
What it costs, and what it asks of you
On the money question, the answer is simple. MONOPOLY GO!Chat is free, it contains no ads, and it offers no in-app purchases. There is no premium tier to weigh and nothing to unlock by paying; the app is a companion to a game rather than a product trying to sell you something on the side.
What it does ask for is a connection and a copy of the game. The developer notes that MONOPOLY GO! needs to be installed and linked for the full features to work, and that an internet connection is required. Those are the two conditions that matter before you decide whether the app has a place on your phone.
For a free app with no advertising, that is a modest set of requirements. The trade-off is scope: this is a messenger for one game and one community, and it makes no attempt to be anything broader.
How it compares with a general messenger
The obvious alternative is the messaging app you already use. A general messenger handles family, work and hobbies in one place, and it costs nothing extra to add a MONOPOLY GO! group to it. What it does not do is organize a conversation around the game itself, and it is not built with trades, races and community challenges in mind.
A dedicated companion app only earns its space if it does that job better or more comfortably. Scopely's argument is that the fun continues past the board, and the app is the venue for it.
Where a general messenger wins is in reach. Not everyone you know will install a second app for one game, and a group only works if the people in it show up. That is the honest trade: a purpose-built space that fits the game tightly, against a familiar one that everyone already has.
A companion app for committed MONOPOLY GO! players
MONOPOLY GO!Chat makes sense for one audience: people who play MONOPOLY GO! regularly with the same friends, family members or teammates, and who want their trades, race plans and event chatter in a place built for them. For that group, the free price, the absence of ads and purchases, and the tie-in with unlocked emojis make it an easy thing to try.
For anyone else, the appeal is thin. If your MONOPOLY GO! playing is casual and solitary, or your existing group chats already do the job, the app's narrow focus works against it. It is a specialist tool, and it is honest about that.
The numbers suggest a healthy reception so far — over a million installs and a 4.5 average from roughly 4,700 ratings — though a companion app's real test is whether the people you play with join you in it. If they will, this is a tidy home for the conversations the game generates. If they won't, a general messenger will carry you fine.
The short verdict
A free, ad-free companion messenger that suits MONOPOLY GO! players who coordinate trades and events with a regular group.
What's new in version 0.10.3
"Call out your crew, Tycoon! Tag friends with @ mentions to grab their attention in chat Enjoy a smoother chat experience with the latest improvements and fixes Update now and keep the chats rolling!"
App specs
- Version0.10.3
- UpdatedOctober 7, 2026
- Downloads1M+
- RequiresAndroid 7.0+
- PriceFree
- Age ratingEveryone
MONOPOLY GO!Chat: frequently asked questions
Do I need MONOPOLY GO! installed to use MONOPOLY GO!Chat?
The developer notes that MONOPOLY GO! needs to be installed and linked before the full set of features becomes available. The chat app is designed as a companion to the game rather than a standalone messenger, so the two work together. An internet connection is also required.
What can I actually do in MONOPOLY GO!Chat?
You can message friends, family and teammates, and create or join groups for strategy talk and sharing wins. The app is also set up for coordinating sticker trades, planning during Racers and working together on community challenges. You can nudge teammates when it is time to roll and receive notifications when someone needs help.
Does MONOPOLY GO!Chat cost anything or show ads?
It is free to download, contains no advertising and offers no in-app purchases. There is no paid tier involved, so nothing in the app depends on spending money. The only requirements the developer sets out are the linked game and an internet connection.
How do the emojis from MONOPOLY GO! work in the chat app?
Emojis you have unlocked while playing MONOPOLY GO! can be brought into your conversations in the chat app. That keeps the tone of a group thread in step with the game it belongs to. The app carries the game's character beyond the board.
What does the latest update add?
The most recent version introduces @ mentions, which let you tag a friend so a message stands out in a busy chat. The same update also refers to general improvements and fixes for the chat experience. It is a modest change, aimed at keeping group conversations readable as they get busier.
Pros
- Free with no ads or in-app purchases
- Groups for trades, races and events
- Uses emojis unlocked in MONOPOLY GO
- Notifications when teammates need help
- Recent update adds @ mentions in chat
Cons
- Needs MONOPOLY GO! installed and linked
- Internet connection required
- Serves one game only
- Useful only if your group joins too
Download MONOPOLY GO!Chat
by Scopely
Free · Official store listings