Luxer One
Lifestyle · Luxer One
Luxer One screenshots
Luxer One is a free Android app published by the company of the same name, and its purpose is narrow and clear: it handles package deliveries for people whose building already uses Luxer One hardware. Instead of a keypad code or a trip to the front desk, the app opens lockers and package rooms from your phone, shows what has arrived, and gives you a place to manage your account.
The reason to consider it is convenience in a very specific setting. If your apartment complex, dorm or office has Luxer One equipment installed, this is the companion app for it, and it removes some of the small friction that comes with receiving parcels in a shared building. The app is free, carries no ads and offers no in-app purchases, so there is nothing to weigh beyond whether the building supports it.
The app has been on Google Play since October 2019 and shows more than 500,000 installs with a 3.2 average across roughly 4,578 ratings. That is a middling score for a utility app, and I read it as a sign that people depend on it for a routine task where any hiccup is felt immediately. What matters is whether the core job, getting your package out of storage, works when you are standing in front of the locker.
Built for residents in Luxer One buildings
This is not a general package tracker. It is tied to a property that has Luxer One lockers or package rooms, so the audience is residents of those buildings. Without the hardware, the app has nothing to manage.
For that audience, the appeal is having delivery activity in one place rather than spread across texts, emails and notes taped to a lobby wall. For a frequent online shopper in a large building, that consolidation is the point.
It also fits a household where more than one person receives packages, since account management sits in the same app as the pickup function. The value scales with how often parcels arrive.
Opening lockers and package rooms from the phone
The headline capability is remote opening. The app is built to open lockers or package rooms directly from your phone, which turns the pickup into a one-handed task: you walk up, use the app, and take your parcel. That is the feature everything else supports, and it is the one I would judge the app on.
The developer describes this as automatic, and the benefit is avoiding a keypad sequence or a call to the front desk. It also means the app needs to be working before you reach the locker.
The experience depends on the building's equipment and on the app's reliability at that exact moment. A slow load or a failed open is not a minor annoyance when you are holding two bags.
Deliveries and account details in one screen
Beyond opening storage, the app shows package deliveries, so you can see what has arrived and what is waiting. The locker is where the box sits, and the app is where you learn it is there.
Account management is handled in the same place, which means the app covers the administrative side of the service as well as the physical pickup. The developer also points to luxerone.com for information about its package management offerings, which suggests the app is one part of a larger system rather than a standalone tool.
The most recent update focused on the chatbot experience, so support interactions inside the app have had attention. Support is also reachable by chat, email and phone.
Free, with no ads and no purchases
On cost, the picture is simple. The app is free to download, contains no advertising and offers no in-app purchases. There is no premium tier to consider and nothing to unlock by paying.
The cost of using Luxer One sits with the building that installs the hardware, not with the resident downloading the app.
The practical question is therefore not price but access. The app is only useful where the Luxer One system exists, so the real cost is the requirement that your property has adopted it. If it has, there is no financial reason to hesitate.
How it compares with other ways to track parcels
The obvious alternative is a general package tracking app, the kind that pulls in carrier numbers. Those work anywhere but stop at information, while Luxer One starts where they end.
Another option is the building's own arrangements, whether that is a front desk, a mailroom or a code sent by text. Those may be entirely adequate for someone who receives a package every few weeks. The app is at its most useful when volume is high enough that the manual route becomes a chore.
Carrier apps are a third comparison point. They handle shipping updates well but have no relationship with your building's storage, so they cannot open anything. Luxer One is narrower than all of these and deeper in one specific job, which is the trade you make.
A narrow tool that does its one job
Luxer One is worth installing if your building uses Luxer One lockers or package rooms, and pointless if it does not. That is the whole decision. For residents in equipped properties, it turns package pickup into something you do from your phone and keeps deliveries and account details together, at no cost and without ads.
The caveats are the ones that come with the category. It only works where the hardware exists, and its usefulness depends on the app opening storage reliably at the moment you need it. The 3.2 average from more than 4,500 ratings suggests that experience has not always been smooth for everyone, though the developer has continued to update it, most recently around the in-app chatbot.
I would suggest it to people who receive parcels often in a Luxer One building and want the pickup handled from their phone. If your property has not adopted the system, there is nothing here for you to use.
The short verdict
A free, ad-free companion app that is genuinely useful in Luxer One buildings and irrelevant everywhere else.
What's new in version 6.0.17
improved chatbot experience
App specs
- Version6.0.17
- UpdatedSeptember 30, 2026
- Downloads500K+
- RequiresAndroid 12+
- PriceFree
- Age ratingEveryone
Luxer One: frequently asked questions
What does the Luxer One app actually do?
It manages package deliveries for residents of buildings that use Luxer One equipment. You can open lockers or package rooms from your phone, see which deliveries have arrived, and handle your Luxer One account in the same place. The app keeps everything related to your parcels in one spot.
Do I need to live in a specific kind of building to use it?
Yes. The app works with Luxer One lockers and package rooms, so your apartment complex, dorm or office needs that system installed. Without the hardware there is nothing for the app to open or track. It is a companion to the building's setup rather than a standalone package tracker.
Does the Luxer One app cost anything?
No. The app is free to download, carries no advertising and offers no in-app purchases, so it does not ask you to spend.
How do I get help if a pickup does not work?
Support is available through chat, email and phone. The most recent update to the app focused on improving the chatbot experience, so in-app help has had attention. The developer also maintains pages on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.
How is this different from a normal package tracking app?
A general tracker collects carrier numbers and shows delivery progress, but it cannot open anything. Luxer One is tied to the storage in your building and is built around getting the parcel out of a locker or package room. It covers a narrower job, and it covers the physical pickup that other apps leave to you.
Pros
- Free with no ads or in-app purchases
- Opens lockers and package rooms from your phone
- Shows package deliveries in one place
- Account management included in the app
- Support by chat, email and phone
Cons
- Only useful in buildings with Luxer One hardware
- Pickup depends on the app working
- 3.2 average rating from over 4,500 ratings
Download Luxer One
by Luxer One
Free · Official store listings