Loops By CDUB
Music & Audio · The C-Dub Brand
Loops By CDUB screenshots
Loops By CDUB is built for people who play in church. If you lead worship, play in the band, or rehearse at home ahead of Sunday, this app gathers gospel drum loops, click tracks, stems and tutorials into one place instead of leaving them scattered across folders and drives. That focus is the main reason to consider it.
The pitch is simple: a library of loops you can search, arrange into playlists and play back with tempo and mix controls, plus training videos for the musicians using it. It has been on Google Play since 2017 and now sits above 100,000 installs with a 3.5 average from 520 ratings, which suggests a settled audience rather than a brand-new experiment.
Who gets the most from a worship loop library
The clearest fit is a worship leader or drummer preparing a set for a service. Searching by song, artist, BPM or category means you can find something at the tempo you need without digging through a file browser, and building a playlist for each service keeps the order of the set in one place. If your Sundays involve coordinating with other players, that structure is the point.
It also suits musicians who practice alone. Kick and metronome on every loop give you a steady reference while you work on timing, and adjustable tempo lets you slow a part down before bringing it back up. Someone learning parts for a rotation of songs can get a lot from that combination.
The app is less obviously aimed at general music production. It is a worship tool first, and the catalog reflects that: gospel loops, click tracks and material for church playing. Producers looking for broad genre coverage would be working against the grain of what the library is for.
Finding loops and shaping a service set
The library is the foundation. The developer describes thousands of gospel drum loops and click tracks, and the search covers song, artist, BPM and category, so you can start from a title you already know or from a tempo you have in mind. That is a sensible way to organize a large catalog when you are preparing under time pressure.
Playlists are the practical layer on top. You can group loops for a specific service, which turns a loose collection of audio into a running order you can step through. For teams that rotate songs week to week, that means the set can be rebuilt without hunting for each piece again.
The app also accepts your own loops. If your church has custom tracks or a specific arrangement the library does not cover, importing them puts everything in the same player rather than splitting your preparation between tools. Ableton Link support is there for players who want to keep tempo locked with other gear or software.
The stem player, tempo and playback controls
Playback is where the app does its real work. The stem player comes with mixer controls, so you can shape the balance of the parts you are hearing rather than accepting a single mixed file. For a drummer or band member who needs the click louder or a particular element pulled back, that is the feature that matters most.
Every loop includes a kick and a metronome, and you can change the tempo. Those two details support the way worship musicians actually rehearse: slow the track until the part is comfortable, keep time with the click, then bring it back to performance speed. It is a small set of controls, but they cover the core of practice and performance.
Offline playback and cloud sync round out the picture. Loops you have prepared can be available without a connection, and your material can sync to the cloud. That is useful in a church building with unreliable Wi-Fi.
Tutorials for players who want to improve
Alongside the audio, the app includes video tutorials and musicianship training. These are aimed at the person behind the instrument rather than the person running the sound desk: lessons and guidance that support the same worship-playing context the loops serve.
For a drummer new to the style, or a volunteer filling in on a rotation, that pairing is more useful than a loop library alone. You can hear how a part should sit and then work on playing it, using the same app for both. The training material is a complement to the loops, not a separate product.
How much you get from this depends on how much you want to study. Someone who only needs backing tracks can ignore the tutorials entirely; someone building skills for a worship team has a reason to spend time there.
What it costs and how access works
The app is free to download and shows no ads. It does offer in-app purchases, and the developer's model is a subscription: a single subscription opens up the whole Loops By C-Dub collection. That is the arrangement to weigh before committing, since the library is the product.
Because the catalog sits behind that subscription, access depends on keeping it active. Anyone considering it should weigh whether the library matches the songs and style their church actually plays.
The app was last updated on September 4, 2026, with the note that the release was for Play Store requirements. That points to maintenance of the existing app rather than a change in what it offers.
How it compares with the alternatives
The most obvious alternative is assembling your own collection of loop files and playing them through a general audio or backing-track app. That route can be cheaper and gives you full control over what is in your library, but you supply the loops, the organization and the click tracks yourself. Loops By CDUB trades that work for a curated gospel catalog and a player designed around it.
A second option is multitrack software built for live playback, which typically offers deeper routing and more control over individual parts. Those tools assume more technical comfort and usually arrive without any worship-specific content. This app sits between the two: less setup than a production rig, more structure than a folder of audio files.
There is also the question of where your loops come from. If your church already has a settled set of tracks and a workflow that works, the value here is mostly in the player, the tempo controls and the ability to import what you already use. If you are starting from nothing, the library itself is the draw.
A practical pick for worship teams
Loops By CDUB makes sense for church musicians who want a worship-focused loop library and a player built around preparing services. The search, playlists, stem mixer, tempo control and offline playback cover the routine of getting a set ready, and the tutorials add something for players who want to improve rather than just play along.
The trade-offs are straightforward. Access to the library depends on a subscription, the catalog is centered on gospel and worship material, and the 3.5 average from 520 ratings suggests the app has not satisfied everyone who tried it. Those are reasons to check the current terms and sample the library before subscribing.
If you lead or play in a worship team and want loops, clicks and stems in one place, this is worth a serious look. If you need a broad production tool or prefer to manage your own files, the app's focus will feel narrower than what you need.
The short verdict
A focused worship playback app for church musicians, with the loop library gated behind a subscription.
What's new in version 5.0
Updated for PlayStore requirements
App specs
- Version5.0
- UpdatedSeptember 4, 2026
- Downloads100K+
- RequiresAndroid 9+
- PriceFree
- Age ratingEveryone
Loops By CDUB: frequently asked questions
What kind of loops does Loops By CDUB include?
The library is made up of gospel drum loops and click tracks, with the developer describing thousands of them. You can search by song, artist, BPM or category, and kick and metronome are available on every loop. It is aimed at worship playing rather than general music production.
Can I use my own loops in the app?
Yes. The app supports importing your own loops, so custom tracks or arrangements can sit alongside the built-in library. They play through the same stem player with its mixer controls and adjustable tempo. That keeps your preparation in one place instead of splitting it across tools.
Does Loops By CDUB work without an internet connection?
The app offers offline playback together with cloud sync. The app offers offline playback together with cloud sync. It is a useful combination for a church building where the Wi-Fi is unreliable.
How much does Loops By CDUB cost?
The app is free to download and contains no ads, but it does offer in-app purchases. The developer sells it by subscription, and one plan covers the whole library. Since the library is the core of the app, weigh the subscription terms before committing.
What is Ableton Link support for?
Ableton Link lets the app keep tempo locked with other gear or software that supports the same standard. For a worship team running additional playback or instruments, that helps everything stay in time. It is one of several playback features alongside the stem mixer and tempo controls.
Pros
- Large gospel loop and click track library
- Stem player with mixer controls
- Adjustable tempo with kick and metronome
- Playlists, search and offline playback
- Video tutorials for musicianship training
Cons
- Full library needs a subscription
- Focused on gospel and worship material
- 3.5 average from 520 ratings
Download Loops By CDUB
by The C-Dub Brand
Free · In-app purchases · Official store listings